The Recovery of Luxembourg Citizenship is exclusively for individuals who applied for a Luxembourg Ancestor Certificate by December 31, 2018.

If you did not submit your initial application before the December 31, 2018 deadline, you are no longer eligible to apply for citizenship via the Two-Step (Article 89) Process.

Who is Eligible?

-Pre-qualified candidates who submitted an initial application by mail before December 31, 2018
-You received a Luxembourg Ancestor Certificate in the mail (see image)
-You must now travel to Luxembourg in person no later than December 31, 2020

What are the Next Steps?

Final Deadline: December 31, 2020

-Prepare application paperwork in French and obtain court certified translations of vital records
-Make your citizenship declaration before a Luxembourg City Civil Registry Officer
-We guide you through every step of the process and prepare the paperwork and certified translations
-Please contact us at least 3 months in advance of your trip to Luxembourg. We can help you plan and make arrangements.
Get Started

Countdown to the Application Deadline

Pricing

Citizenship Recovery ServiceMost Popular

$ $650

*Per Primary Applicant
  • Initial Phone Consultation: Overview of the Luxembourg Citizenship Recovery Process to be personally completed in Luxembourg by 2020.
  • Citizenship Recovery, Phase 2 Services: Package includes preparation of paperwork, certified translations, document requests and planning of your trip to Luxembourg
  • Secondary Applicant Rates (Ex, child, sibling, cousin, etc. over 18 years of age): From $450.00/per person
  • Minor Child Rate: $75.00

Practical Information

-It is 100% mandatory to appear in person yourself in Luxembourg

-Minor children do not need to travel

-You are officially a citizen six months after your in-person declaration

-Final Deadline to Appear in Luxembourg: December 31, 2020

-Please contact us at least 3 months before your trip

-Applicants who have been been incarcerated for a custodial sentence over 365 days or with a recent DUI conviction may not qualify

-Applicants must be able to produce proof of no criminal history in all current and former resident countries as well as any countries in which the applicant already has dual citizenship

Questions? Contact Us!